Privacy Policy

Karee Marine is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.kareemarine.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies- delete all that aren’t applicable and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Karee Marine will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

1776 Ipswich Road Rocklea QLD 4106
07 3875 1600

Customer Reviews

Latest News & Sponsorships

Raffle for the flood-affected in Woodburn and Coraki, NSW

Woodburn and Coraki have been absolutely devastated by the latest floods in Norther NSW. Most families have lost everything. Thwaites Marine will be raffling 3x Batela Raincoats to raise money for the affected families. Every bit helps.

Laura Peregrin Thwaites Marine Owner

I have a background in diving and marine science. Before getting in business, I spent years on boats either doing research or teaching people to dive. When I met my husband Ben, he introduced me to all the technical aspects of boating: engines and hulls. We share a passion for the ocean and now we enjoy boating, sailing and surfing as a family of four.

PIERRE GAL and MISTRAL

Pierre Gal, a French expat living on the mid-north coast of Australia, is this year entering the Sydney to Hobart boat race with the help of Thwaites Marine.

Sailing Club Coffs Harbour

Thwaites Marine sponsors the Coffs Coast Sprint Regatta, typically held in April each year. The harbour provides a unique atmosphere for sailing as a natural amphitheatre with many spectator options.

WOMEN WHO SAIL AUSTRALIA (WWSA)

Stablished in 2014, Women Who Sail Australia is a group of women interested in boats. that now boasts more than 5,000 members Australia-wide.

Copmanhurst Bass Classic

Hosted at Copmanhurst on the Mighty Clarence River, the Bass Classic is the No.1 Bass catch & release event in the Northern Rivers.

The Coffs Coast Game and Sport Fishing Club

The Coffs Coast Game and Sport Fishing Club (CCGSFC) is a non-profit organisation, family-orientated club with a group of members that share in a passion for fishing, be it fishing the awesome waters off the Coffs Coast or exploring the amazing inland waterways that the Coffs Coast has to offer.

Coffs Habour Bluewater Freediving Club (CHBFC)

Coffs Habour Bluewater Freediving Club (CHBFC) is an amateur sporting club based in the beautiful Coffs Harbour region on the North Coast of NSW. We are lucky enough to have the Solitary Islands as our front yard and such, encounter world class spearfishing and freediving every week! The founding members established CHBFC in 1994 and have since seen the club grow and bring in many new divers.

A Golden Legacy - Stacer Celebrates 50 Years of Adventures

50 years young, Stacer celebrates only the beginning of its successes, launching into the market with its latest campaign honoring a golden history of the brand name.